Thulium Fiber Laser 10 W to 50 W

Versatile 2 µm Thulium Fiber Lasers
  • Up to 50 W output power in 2 RU housing
  • Custom wavelengths (FBG)
  • High beam quality
  • Low noise

The new Industrial Fiber Laser product line by Futonics is based on Thulium single-mode 2 µm fiber laser oscillators with wavelength stabilization by Fiber Bragg Gratings (FBG). Due to high beam quality and compact design, these new products are highly suitable for a broad range of applications.

Different output power levels and emission wavelengths (1930 nm – 2050 nm)
High beam quality in full power range
Stand-alone robust tabletop housing
Suitable for 19″ rack mounting
Ideally suitable for lab and industrial applications

Output power: 10 W (IFL10), 20 W (IFL20), 30 W (IF30), 40 W (IFL40), 50 W (IFL50)
Standard wavelengths: 2000 nm or 2050 nm
FWHM: < 1 nm
Beam quality: M< 1.2, single-mode
Operating mode: CW, modulated up to 1 kHz
Laser class: 4
Fiber connector, NA, length: FC/PC or SMA, 0.15, 5 meters
Collimator: optional

Dimensions: 483 mm x 88 mm x 505 mm (19″, 2 RU)
Supply voltage: 100 – 240 VAC, 50 – 60 Hz
Power consumption: ≤ 350 W
Standard interface: D-SUB 25, D-SUB 9
Display: capacitive 3.5″ touch-screen & control wheel
Cooling: water

Additional fiber length: 1 meter steps, up to 20 meters total
Fiber connector: FC/PC, SMA, QBH connection possible
Fiber applicator I: basic collimator
Fiber applicator II: enhanced collimator with power detection for closed-loop control
Power stabilization: closed-loop control up to 10 kHz
Fixed custom wavelength: selection between 1930 nm and 2050 nm
External power supply: optional
Enhanced interface: Industrial Ethernet available upon request